Sabado, Enero 26, 2013

A Glimpse of my Dresser + Make Up Collection & Organization



WARNING: Photo heavy post!

Hello everyone! :) So for today's blog post, I decided to show you my dresser slash make up collection. Next week, we will be moving to a new house. Unfortunately, I have to leave my dresser :( so before that happens, I want to share it to you before we move and  I've always wanted this blog to be something I would look back to. :)

This is like my best friend. There is not a single day that I don't sit in front of there. It's like my own sanctuary, so I'm gonna miss her so much. :(

P.S. I am not trying to brag about my belongings in any way. I've become too attached with this blog that I wanted to share everything to you guys! So I hope you don't think that way :D hihi

Anyway, here it goes! The topmost part of my dresser is my perfume collection. These are mostly gifts and most of it are bought by my grandmother and she puts it there because she says it looks pretty! Haha.





The left top most corner is where I put my Bobbi Brown Make Up Manual. I got a certificate of Fullybooked for my birthday two years ago and this is what I got. I've also put this mini statue of the Eiffel Tower as inspiration because I wanted to travel there, and that keychain is a gift from my tita. :) The gold thing is Feng Shui purposes haha


The middle section of the left part of my drawer is where I put random stuff. There goes my moisturizer, lotion, toner, baby powder, and oh, my MAC foundation... HAHA yup totally random
The jewelry holder is a gift from my uncle last Christmas :) the ruby stones are once again, Feng Shui purposes!


The bottom left corner of my dresser is where I put my arm candies! and on the sides is where I keep all my lipsticks in my lipstick rack. There I also place my brushes and my mirror!


This is the middle section of my dresser. This is where I keep my brushes, palletes, and some of my jewelry are inside the jewelry holders (The pink and black thingers over there)


My brush holders are just plain glasses. I just put random beads in it.


When you go over to the right side, you will find this section. This is where I put my BB Creams, foundations, toner, facial wash, lip scrub, hair spray, make up remover and moisturizer!

You see that glass container? That is where I put the make up I used frequently for easy access :) The pink circular container beside it is where I keep all my hair clip and hair ties. On the most right is where I store all my nail stuff. Spot my air-con remote there lol


This the topmost section of the right side of my dresser. This is where I put my dangle earrings. The mannequin jewelry holder is a gift from my tita. The picture frame is of course, me and my amazing boyfriend. And the red circular thing there is yet again, Feng Shui purposes...


This is the middle section of the right side. Inside that bed is where I keep all my stud earrings! And I just put my glasses over it. This is also where I put my perfumes that I'm currently using.


On the lower part of my dresser, there are five drawers. I'm only gonna show you guys two of those five because the rest are a complete mess! Haha. This is the center drawer!


This is where I keep my random face products, bb cream samples, highlighters, contact lenses, etc.


I put them in random boxes. This orange box is where I put my lip products. Lip glosses, lip balms, lip stains, lip liners and anything that is in tube form goes here. The next box beside it is where I keep some of my blushes. The purple ones are used Etude House BB Magic Pact powders that I am yet to dispose!


The drawer on the right side is where I keep my eye stuff. This is where I put my other eye shadow palletes, quads, pigments, false eyelashes, eyeliner, mascara, sharpener, etc.

And that's it. I hope you enjoyed my dresser tour! :) Just like a person who collects stamps, I collect make up. This is actually my guilty pleasure and retail therapy. I can proudly say that I am addicted to it, but as of now, I am currently on a make up ban because I think I have more than enough make up :P

Again, I hope you won't think of this post as bragging :( hope you like it nonetheless!
Comments are loved. <3


21 komento:

  1. When buying makeup, do you usually use your own money or do you ask them from your parents?:)

    TumugonBurahin
    Mga Tugon
    1. Before, my mom buys me but now I use my own money :)

      Burahin
  2. Its so sad to say bye2 to your dresser :( but I'm sure you will fin a new one that you would love, we have several similar stuff :D

    http://steph-g.blogspot.com

    TumugonBurahin
    Mga Tugon
    1. Yes. :( I hope so too! Really? Well great minds think alike hihi :)

      Burahin
  3. very nice... and very organized! :)

    -Elgee

    TumugonBurahin
  4. Love your lash curler! Where's you get it? :D

    TumugonBurahin
    Mga Tugon
    1. Thanks! Landmark, Trinoma :) it has no brand hehe

      Burahin
  5. I feel sad that you have to leave your dresser.. :( it's to pretty to get left behind. Hope you'd post a dresser/make up collection post when you move in to your new place.

    New follower here. Hope you can check my blog too :)

    http://thebeautygeekph.blogspot.com

    TumugonBurahin
    Mga Tugon
    1. Yes :( I will soon when it's organized!! Thank you dear, will check your blog now :D

      Burahin
  6. New follower here! Super enjoyed the "tour". :) You have an awesome collection.

    TumugonBurahin
  7. Lovely dresser iyah! must be sad to leave her.. are you getting another one as gorgeous as this in your new home? :))

    TumugonBurahin
    Mga Tugon
    1. Thank you!! :) I think not because it won't fit in my new room anymore :(

      Burahin
  8. hi Iyah I love your dresser ! godbless

    TumugonBurahin
  9. Hi I nominated you for the Liebster award. if you're interested Check it out Here for more information. Thanks! :D

    xx, leaesguerra.blogspot.com

    TumugonBurahin
  10. Your dresser is really beautifull;) I super LIKE it!

    TumugonBurahin
  11. Hindi-nagpakilalaMayo 1, 2013 nang 8:58 PM

    I want to have that dresser..you were organized when it comes to stuffs..you're just 17 but you really amazed me:)

    TumugonBurahin